Taking care of the information you provide to us is so important. This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information.

Read this policy carefully; by providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with this policy. Occasionally, we may make changes to this policy so do remember to check back from time to time.

 

What information do we collect?

It depends how you interact with us.  The information that we collect may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone or mobile number and your contact preferences.

We do this to make sure our communications to you are appropriate.

 

What do we do with the information we gather?

We will gain your consent before we use your information for certain purposes, such as sending emails.  We may also use your information where we have a legitimate interest in order to carry out our activities, examples include:

  • To provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, or that we feel would be of interest to you, and reasonably expected by you
  • To provide information and updates on our work.
  • To keep a record of your relationship with us
  • To ask you to participate in surveys or research
  • To analyse and improve our website, services, products or information
  • To understand our supporters better and develop audience propositions
  • To process an application or job application.

 

You can change how you hear from us at any time simply by getting in touch with the St Merryn Park team – [email protected]

If you would prefer us not to analyse your information or combine it with publicly available information, you can let us know.

 

Remarketing

We may use remarketing to connect with you based upon your previous interactions with the our website. We may hire third-party marketing vendors such as Google to perform remarketing services. As a result, third-party vendors may show our adverts on sites on the internet. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website.

To opt out of customised Google Display Network ads please visit https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

 

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Keeping your information safe

We make sure that appropriate controls are in place so we take good care of your information.

However, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure and as a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Kerdene cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we make every effort to  ensure its security.

All staff who have access to your personal data understand the importance of keeping your information safe and secure at all times and are given training to support them in this.

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our websites and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit.

We ensure that additional controls are in place for financial, sensitive and special categories of information, meeting regulatory and legal requirements for managing these types of information.

 

How long we keep your information

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, and meet any legal or regulatory requirement. This is so that we can provide the services, products or information you have requested, to administer your relationship with us, to ensure we don’t communicate with you if you’ve asked us not to and to comply with the law.

You can request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you  5 Riverside House, Heron Way, Truro, Cornwall, TR12XN

You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we manage your data with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

To change the way we contact you

If you want to change how you hear from us, or update your details, simply get in touch with Real Baby Milk [email protected] or 01872 261301

You can also change the way we contact you by using the unsubscribe link in an email from us

Where you tell us that no longer want to hear from us for marketing purposes, please be aware that we may still contact you for administration purposes.

 

What if I’m under 18?

If you are under 18, please make sure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information via our websites. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Changes to this policy

This information was last updated in May 2018. From time to time, we may make changes to the information on this page so you may wish to check back from time to time.